Another Lump

An 80 year old woman presents with a painful and tender lump in her left groin for 2 days. She is otherwise asymptomatic, and cannot recall noticing a lump in the same area prior to this.

Her only comorbidity is essential hypertension, which is well controlled via diet alone.

Select Relevant Investigations
Ultrasound - Left Groin

Performed

The ultrasound scan shows a smoothly marginated, uniformly echogenic, doughnut shaped structure surrounded by fluid in the left groin.
Complete Blood Count

Performed

WBC/DC: 7,000/mm3 (4,500-11,000)
Neutrophils: 70%
Lymphocytes: 28%
Hb: 14.1 g/dL (11.5-18.0)
Platelets: 248,000/mm3 (150,000-400,000)
CT Abdomen

Performed

You realize that CT imaging of the abdomen is probably not necessary here.
Doppler - Left Lower Limb

Performed

The Doppler scan of the left lower limb shows a normal arterial and venous system, with no evidence of aneurysms or varices.

Select Relevant Management
Manual Reduction
Nil Per Oral
IV Metoclopramide
Urgent Surgery