Even more bleeding

A 28 year old woman presents with dizziness, lightheadedness, and mild exertional dyspnea for two days.

She also experienced an episode of coffee ground vomitus and melena earlier today.

She does not smoke or drink, is not on any drugs, and has an unremarkable medical history.

Select Relevant Investigations
Full Blood Count

Performed

WBC/DC: 7,200/mm3
Hb: 4.3 g/dL
Platelets: 280,000/mm3
Upper GI Endoscopy

Performed

The esophagus appears normal. There is an active, pulsatile bleeding point in the gastric fundus. No ulcers are seen in the stomach or duodenum.
Renal functions

Performed

Urea: 56 mg/dl (0 - 50)
S. Creatinine: 0.5 mg/dl (< 1.5)
Urea:Creatinine Ratio: 112 (<100)
Colonoscopy

Performed

No colonic lesions are identified.

Select Relevant Management
Packed RBCs
Vitamin K
Endoscopic Banding
Beta Blockers