Palpable

A 5 year old boy presents with abdominal pain, a rash over his lower limbs, and a painful right ankle for 2 days, preceded by fever for a week.

He had a sore throat around 2 weeks back. His medical history is unremarkable.

There is no history of recent vaccinations, and no known allergies to foods or drugs.

Select Relevant Investigations
Full Blood Count

Performed

WBC: 10,200/mm3 (5,000-17,000)
Hb: 12.4 g/dL (11.5-13.5)
Platelets: 380,000/mm3 (150,000-450,000)
ESR & CRP

Performed

ESR: 32 mm/1h (0-10)
CRP: 22.1 mg/L (<10)
Urinalysis & Renal Functions

Performed

The Urinalysis shows 6 to 8 erythrocytes / high powered field.
Blood Urea: 3.4 mmol/L (2.5-6.5)
S. Creatinine: 38 micromol/L (20-80)
Skin Biopsy

Performed

A leukocytoclastic vasculitis is noted. Direct immunofluorescence microscopy shows perivascular deposition of IgA.

Select Relevant Management
Analgesics
Fluid Restriction
IV Immunoglobulin
Corticosteroids