A Curious Headache

An 80 year old woman presents with a constant, left-sided frontal headache for 2 weeks, which she describes as being severe and disturbing.

She also experienced an episode of 'blurring of vision' in her right eye yesterday, which spontaneously resolved after a few minutes.

Her medical history is significant for hypertension for 10 years, which is well controlled on losartan alone, and osteoarthritis of both knee joints, which is being treated conservatively.

Her full blood count, fasting blood glucose, renal functions and electrolytes, and liver functions are within normal parameters.

Select Relevant Investigations
ESR & CRP

Performed

ESR: 60 mm/1h (< 15)
CRP: 12 ng/ml (< 6)
MRI Brain

Performed

The MRI scan of the brain appears normal.
Lumbar Puncture

Performed

The cerebrospinal fluid analysis is within normal parameters.
Temporal Artery Biopsy

Performed

The biopsy results will be available tomorrow.

Select Relevant Management
IV Methylprednisolone
IV Antibiotics
Neurosurgical Referral
Osteoporosis Prophylaxis