Old

A 36 year old woman in her second pregnancy presents for booking at 8 weeks of gestation.

She was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes around 3 years ago, which is currently well controlled on Glipizide alone.

Her first pregnancy 6 years ago was uncomplicated.

Her current HbA1c is 6.7%. An ECG and urine albumin:creatinine ratio are normal

Select Relevant Investigations
Lipid Profile

Performed

Total cholesterol: 200 mg/dL (< 200)
HDL: 45 mg/dL (> 40)
LDL: 145 mg/dL (< 130)
Triglycerides: 160 mg/dL (< 150)
TSH Assay

Performed

The Serum TSH level is 1.0 IU/L (normal: 0.4 - 4)
Echocardiogram

Performed

The ejection fraction is 65%. There are no valvular or structural abnormalities. There is no evidence of diastolic dysfunction.
eGFR

Performed

Her eGFR is 130 mL/min/1.73 m2 (normal: 90 - 120)

Select Relevant Management
Insulin
Statins
Aspirin
ACE Inhibitors